Bankruptcy and Government Contractors
[…] A debtor seeking to reorganize faces unique challenges if it has important contracts with the federal government. This article provides an overview of U.S. Bankruptcy Code provisions that may interfere or affect the bankruptcy filing of a government contractor.

Discrimination and Section 525

For a government contractor in bankruptcy, the key to an effective reorganization is likely the government’s willingness to award new contracts or renew existing contracts for goods or services. Section 525(a) of the bankruptcy code seeks to prevent such discrimination by the government and provides, in relevant part:

(a) . . . a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to . . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act . . . or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.”

11 U.S.C. § 525(a).

Section 525(a) has the policy goal of promoting a fresh start for debtors in bankruptcy and to provide protection from discrimination on that basis.